fbpx

Coach Lora Erickson Running & Triathlon Results

Coach Lora’s 2018 Race Results:

* Ironman All-World Silver Athlete

St. George Half Marathon – 3rd Place AG

Dam 2 Dam 10 Miler – 1st place AG

Sand Hollow Half Marathon – 2nd Overall Female in 1:33:32

Lucky 13 Half Marathon – 2nd Overall Female

Ironman Oceanside 70.3 – 4th Place AG, Ironman 70.3 World Championships Africa qualification

Salt Lake Half Marathon – 1st place AG, 1st Place Overall Masters Female – Race Report

Ironman Texas – 13th pace AG Read the Race Report 

Beaverhead Marathon – Completed.  Read the Race Report

Ogden Half Marathon (Top Ambassador) – 1st Place Division Finish

Little Red Century Cycling Event (100 miles) – Complete

Cache Gran Fondo (113 miles) -Complete

Spudman Triathlon – Olympic:  First Overall Female, First Place Division Placing

Boulder 70.3 – 17 Division Placing

Ironman 70.3 World Championships, Port Elizabeth South Africa – Amazing experience, Read the Race Report 

Lora’s 2017 Race Results:

*Ironman All-World Silver Athlete

St. George Half Marathon – 4 place AG

Oceanside 70.3 Ironman – 15 AG placing

St. George 70.3 Ironman – Finish St.George 70.3 Race Report

Utah Valley Half Marathon – 2nd Place Age Division

Spudman Triathlon, Idaho – 1st Place Age Division

Ironman Boulder 70.3 – 22 AG placing Read more

Ironman 70.3 World ChampionshipsRead the Race Report

Southern Utah Triathlon – 1st Place Olympic Relay.  Read the Race Report

Lora’s 2016 Race Results:

March Madness Half Marathon – First Place AG

Oceanside 70.3Read Race Report

Ogden Half Marathon – 1st OA Masters – Read Race Report

Honu Hawaii 70.3 & Training with Dave Scott – Read Race Report

Boulder 70.3 – Read Race Report

Cache Gran Fondo – 100 mile ride

Vineman Ironman – Read Race Report

Goldilocks Century – 100 mile ride

Soldier Marathon (Georgia) – 2nd Place AG

50 States Races – Hawaii, Georgia & Alabama) – Learn more

 

Lora’s 2015 race results

*USA Triathlon All-American Athlete

Lagoon 10K – First Place Overall Female Race Report

Salt Lake City Half Marathon – 2nd Place Division  Race Report

3rd place overall female master division at the 2015 Utah State Half Marathon Championships

Hits Half 70.3 Distance Triathlon – Grand Junction, Colorado – 1st Place Division Race Report

Tri The Boat Olympic Distance – Steamboat Springs, Colorado – 1st Place Division, 1st Place Female Masters

Vikingman Half Distance Triathlon 70.3 – Heyburn, Idaho – 1st Place Division, 2nd Place Overall

Ironman Maryland 140.6 – Cambridge, Maryland – Oct. 17, 2015, 13 place division, 65 OA female. See race report

Finish pictures arm up Lora Erickson IMMD

Lora’s 2013 race results

Omegawave World Triathlon, San Diego, CA – Top ten AG division.  Race Report

Women Of Steel Triathlon (USAT sanctioned) – First Place Division, 6th Overall Female

Ohio 5K – First Place Division

Irongirl – 3rd Place Division, 6th overall placing

lora-race-no-background-final-212_edited-11Lora’s 2012 race results

Canyonland’s Five Miler – First Place Division

Legacy Duathlon – First Overall Female – short course

Women of Steel Triathlon (USAT sanctioned) – Second Overall Female

American Lung Association Fight for Air 5K – First Overall Female

Magic Man Triathlon – First Overall Female, First Place Division – fastest female swim, bike and run splits

Tsunami Triathlon – First Overall Female

Layton Triathlon – First Place Division, Second Overall Female

USA Triathlon AG Nationals – Finished with a concussion.  Learn more

Lora’s 2011 race results

Legacy Duathlon – First Overall Female

Las Vegas – Irongirl – 3rd place division

Magic Man Triathlon – Idaho – 1st overall female, 1st place division

Liberty Days 5K – Utah – division 1st place female

Legacy Midnight 10K – 1st overall female

Layton Triathlon – 1st overall female

USA Triathlon Age Group Nationals – Burlington, Vermont – Click here to read the race report174961_2379684373180_1282772016_32920638_3951051_o1

Bear Lake Triathlon – Olympic Distance – 1st Place division

South Davis Labor Day Triathlon – 1st overall female (third year in a row)

Love Your Body 6K – 2nd overall female

Lora’s 2010 race results

finish

Canyonland Five Mile – First Overall Female (739 participants)

Legacy Duathlon – 3rd place division, 4th overall female

Women of Steel Triathlon (USAT sanctioned) – 2nd place division, 8th overall female

Willard Bay Triathlon (USAT sanctioned) – 1st place division, 4th overall female

Rockcliff Triathlon (USAT sanctioned) – 2nd place division, 9th overall – fastest female run split

Freedom 5K – 1st place division, 2nd overall female in 19:08 (USATF sanctioned)

S.R. Triathlon 2010 (USAT sanctioned) – First place division, First overall Female

Scofield Triathlon – First Place Division, 3rd overall female (USAT sanctioned)

Handcart Days 5K – First Place Division, 3rd overall female

Layton Triathlon – First overall female

Bear Lake Brawl Triathlon – Sprint – 3rd overall female with the fastest cycling split (USAT sanctioned)

Labor Day Triathlon – First overall female

Thanksgiving Day 5K- 2nd overall female

Santa Run 5K – 1st place division, 2nd overall female

Lora’s 2009 race results

Valentine Day 5K – 1st place division, 2nd overall female

Canyonland Half Marathon – top age group

Women of Steel Triathon – 3rd place division (USAT sanctioned)

Salem Springs Triathlon – 2nd place division

Save a Child 5K – 1st overall female

Labor Day Triathlon – 1st overall female

Daybreak Triathlon- 1st place division, 2nd overall female (USAT sanctioned)

Xterra Triathlon – 2nd Place Wasatch Women Challenge, 8th div. place

Other awards & honors: Collegiate All-Conference Cross-country runner, Big West Conference Champion – Track & Field, USU Team Captain, WAC Championships – top performer, All Big West Honors – Cross-country, Bonnie Bell Circle of Excellence Athlete National award, athletic scholarship recipient, CHSAA – two-time Colorado State Champion – Girls 5A Cross-Country, SWL – District Champion, MVP – cross-country & track & field, CHSAA – MVP, All SWL Team, All State, KSTR/Gene Taylor’s Star Performer, State Division 1 Champion, Booster Club Outstanding Athlete, 1600 m 12th fastest high school miler in the state of Colorado (freshman year)

Blonde Runner Health LLC is owned by Coach Lora Erickson aka “Blonde Runner” and is located in Bountiful Utah.  Coach Lora is committed to promoting healthy lifestyles through custom coaching (running & triathlon), personal training, community health classes, group team training (men & women), guest speaking and nutrition education.  Other services offered are corrective exercise, running form analysis, underwater swim analysis, cycling skills, race planning & consultation.  To learn more or get registered for a class contact her directly at theblonderunner@gmail.com

 

 

Share on facebook
Share on Facebook
Share on twitter
Share on Twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on Linkdin
Share on pinterest
Share on Pinterest
Lora

Lora

Coach Lora Erickson is an Ironman All-World athlete and certified running and triathlon coach recently competing in the Ironman 70.3 World Championships in Africa in 2018. Lora was born and raised in Colorado and was to run for the University and Utah & Utah State University where she obtained a degree in Community Health Education with duel minors in Chemistry and Nutrition. Coach Lora has a true passion for health promotion and loves to share her experiences. Learn more: About Coach Lora Erickson

Get a free workout

Close Menu

Subscribe For your Free Workout

It's easy: Get the instructions sent
straight to your inbox.

Get a free workout

100% Custom tailored to you. 100% Free. No strings attached.